Poetry Awards

2018 Newcastle Poetry Prize – Shortlisted.

2018 Grieve Writing Competition – Finalist.

2018 University of Canberra Vice-Chancellor’s International Poetry Prize -Shortlisted.

 

2017 Tom Collins Poetry Prize – Shortlisted.

2017 Montreal International Poetry Prize – Shortlisted.

2017 Newcastle Poetry Prize – Shortlisted.

2017 Ipswich Poetry Feast, Rosewood Green Award – Open Age Local Poets – Highly Commended.

2017 Melbourne Poets Union International Poetry Competition – Highly Commended.

 

2016 Paul Sherman Community Poetry Award – Winner.

2016 Ipswich Poetry Feast, Rosewood Green Award – Open Age Local Poets – Winner.

2016 Arts Queensland Val Vallis Award for Unpublished Poetry – CoRunner Up.

2016 University of Canberra’s Vice Chancellor Award for Poetry – Shortlisted.

2016 University of Canberra’s Vice Chancellor Award for Poetry – Longlisted.

2016 Grieve Writing Competition– Shortlisted.

2016 Melbourne Poets Union International Poetry Competition – Commended.

 

2015 Ipswich Poetry Feast, Rosewood Green Award – Open Age Local Poets – Winner.

2015 Ipswich Poetry Feast, Rosewood Green Award – Open Age Local Poets – Highly Commended.

2015 Newcastle Poetry Prize – Shortlisted.

2015 University of Canberra’s Vice Chancellor Award for Poetry – Longlisted.

2015 Grieve Writing Competition– National Association of Grief and Loss Award – Runner up.

 

2014 Arts Queensland Val Vallis Award for Unpublished Poetry – 2nd Prize.

2014 Manning Clark House National Cultural Awards — Axel Clark Memorial Prize for Poetry – Shortlisted.

2014 Newcastle Poetry Prize – Shortlisted.

2014 Ipswich Poetry Feast, Rosewood Green Award – Open Age Local Poets.- Highly Commended.

2014 Melbourne Poets Union International Poetry Prize – 2nd Prize.

 

2013 Booranga Poetry Prize – Winner.

2013 Arts Queensland Val Vallis Award for Unpublished Poetry – 1st Prize.

2013 Arts Queensland Val Vallis Award for Unpublished Poetry – 3rd Prize.

2013 Newcastle Poetry Prize – Shortlisted.

2013 457 Prize for Poetry – Winner.

2013 Ipswich Poetry Feast – Rosewood Green Award, Open Age Local Poetry – Highly Commended.

2013 Ipswich Poetry Feast Joy Chambers & Reg Grundy Award, Open Age Other Poetry – Highly Commended

2013 Montreal International Poetry Prize – Longlisted.

2013 Montreal International Poetry Prize – Shortlisted.

 

2012 Newcastle Poetry Prize – Shortlisted.

2012 Ipswich Poetry Feast, Rosewood Green Award, Open Age Local Poetry – Highly Commended.

2012 Ipswich Poetry Feast, Joy Chambers & Reg Grundy Award, Open Age Other Poetry – Highly Commended.

 

2011 Whitmore MS Prize – Co-winner.

2011 Bruce Dawe National Poetry Prize – Highly Commended.

2011 Gwen Harwood Poetry Prize – Highly-commended.

2011 Ipswich Poetry Feast, Rosewood Green Award, Open Age Local Poetry – First Prize.

2011 Ipswich Poetry Feast, Rosewood Green Award, Open Age Local Poetry – Third Prize.

2011 Ipswich Poetry Feast, Rosewood Green Award, Open Age Local Poetry – Highly Commended.

2011 Ipswich Poetry Feast, Joy Chambers & Reg Grundy Award, Open Age Other Poetry – First Prize.

2011 Ipswich Poetry Feast, Joy Chambers & Reg Grundy Award, Open Age Other Poetry –Second Prize.

 

2010 Newcastle Poetry Prize – Shortlisted.

2010 Blake Poetry Prize – Shortlisted.

2010 Poets Union Poetry Prize – Highly Commended.

2010 Booranga Poetry Prize – Winner.

2010 Henry Kendall Poetry Award – Highly Commended.

2010 PressPress Chapbook Poetry Award – Winner.

2010 Ipswich Poetry Feast, Rosewood Green Award, Open Age Local Poetry – First Prize, Highly Commended.

2010 Ipswich Poetry Feast, Joy Chambers & Reg Grundy Award, Open Age Other Poetry – First Prize, Third Prize.

 

2009 Max Harris Poetry Award – Winner.

2009 Newcastle Poetry Prize – Runner up.

2009 Ipswich Poetry Feast, Rosewood Green Award, Open Age Local Poetry – Highly Commended.

2009 Ipswich Poetry Feast, Joy Chambers & Reg Grundy Award, Open Age Other Poetry – Third Prize.

2009 Bruce Dawe National Poetry Prize – Highly Commended.

2009 Gwen Harwood Poetry Prize – Highly Commended.

2009 155th Sonnet Competition – Highly Commended.

2009 Booranga Poetry Prize – Commended.

 

2006 Victorian Premier’s Literary Awards, The C. J. Dennis Prize for Poetry – Shortlisted.

 

2004 Greater Dandenong Writing Awards – Runner up (Open section).

2004 City of Port Philip Bay Robo Poems Poetry Competition – Winner.

 

2002 Johnno Award (Queensland Writers’ Centre) – Winner.

2002 ACTU Dame Mary Gilmore Poetry Award – Shortlisted.

2002 IP Picks Award, Best Poetry by a Queensland Author – Winner.

 

1998 Harri Jones Memorial Prize – Winner.

1998 Logan City Poetry Prize – Winner.

 

1997 Verandah Awards, The Matthew Rocca Poetry Prize – Runner-up.

 

1992 Margaret Connah Inaugural Bequest – Winner.

Advertisements